White Wine

There are 26 white wine grape varieties classified for the production of quality wine in Austria. This also includes many indigenous varieties, such as Grüner Veltliner, Zierfandler and Rotgipfler, that are virtually only found in Austria. There is also a long list of classic varieties as well as internationally successful and well known varietals, such as Riesling, Sauvignon Blanc and the white Pinot varieties. Approximately two-thirds of Austrian vineyard area is planted with white wine varieties.

Vine share of grape varieties in Austria

White wine19992009+/- %
(1999-2009)
2015+/- %
(2009-2015)
Total Value 1999Total Value 2009Total Value 2015
Grüner Veltliner17.47913.518-22,7%14.4236,7%36,0%29,4%31,0%
Welschriesling4.3233.597-16,8%3.338-7,2%8,9%7,8%7,2%
Müller Thurgau3.2892.102-36,1%1.788-14,9%6,8%4,6%3,8%
Weißburgunder1)1.995-1.971-1,2%-4,3%4,2%
Riesling1.6431.86313,4%1.9866,6%3,4%4,1%4,3%
Chardonnay1)1.431-1.61713,0%-3,1%3,5%
Sauvignon Blanc314933196,7%1.24833,8%0,6%2,0%2,7%
Gemischter Satz1.371807-41,1%671-16,9%2,8%1,8%1,4%
Neuburger1.094652-40,4%497-23,8%2,3%1,4%1,1%
Muskateller143527267,7%86463,9%0,3%1,1%1,9%
Frühroter Veltliner626424-32,2%367-13,4%1,3%0,9%0,8%
Scheurebe529398-24,8%357-10,3%1,1%0,9%0,8%
Other White Wine Varieties9115569,7%388150,3%0,2%0,3%0,8%
Muskat Ottonel418360-13,9%357-0,8%0,9%0,8%0,8%
Traminer363321-11,6%284-11,5%0,7%0,7%0,6%
Bouvier365234-35,8%220-6,0%0,8%0,5%0,5%
Grauburgunder293222-24,2%2261,8%0,6%0,5%0,5%
Roter Veltliner258193-24,9%1951,0%0,5%0,4%0,4%
Goldburger309150-51,4%98-34,7%0,6%0,3%0,2%
Rotgipfler118105-11,1%11913,3%0,2%0,2%0,3%
Zierfandler9885-13,1%77-9,4%0,2%0,2%0,2%
Sylvaner5343-18,2%38-11,6%0,1%0,1%0,1%
Jubiläumsrebe3013-56,7%6-53,8%0,1%0,0%0,0%
Furmint19800,0%1122,2%0,0%0,0%0,0%
Blütemmuskateller2)2)-2)----
Goldmuskateller2)2)-2)----
Muscaris2)2)-2)----
Souvignier gris2)2)-2)----
Total White Wine36.14530.138-16,6%31.1463,3%74,5%65,6%67,0%

Basis:

Figures from 2015 Source: Sum of the figures reported by the wine-producing federal states (Statistics Austria NÖ, Wein-Online Burgenland, vineyard register Steiermark, Registry of area under vine of the city of Vienna, MA 58). As at February 2017

Figures from 2009 Source: Statistics Austria, Survey of area under vine 2009; adjusted using the areas under vine according to the vineyard registers for Styria and Vienna; plantings not necessarily in production.

1) 1999: total area recorded (2,935.53 ha)

2) Blütenmuskateller, Goldmuskateller, Muscaris, Souvignier gris: plantings not yet statistically captured

For the production of wine without protected designation of origin or geographical indication with grape variety- or vintage-designation, the following white wine varieties are permitted for planting: Bronner, Cabernet blanc, Johanniter.