Red Wine

There are 14 red wine grape varieties classified for the production of quality wine in Austria, and approximately one-third of Austrian vineyard area is planted with red wine varieties. By far the most successful red wine variety is the Blauer Zweigelt, an Austrian crossing, of which there are many planted in regional vineyards. Other indigenous varieties include Blaufränkischand St. Laurent, which have already received international acclaim. International varieties, such as Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot, are popular wines for blending with native Austrian red wine varieties.

Vine share of grape varieties in Austria

Red Wine19992009

+/- %
(1999-2009)

2015

+/- %
(2009-2015)

Total Value 1999Total Value 2009Total Value 2015
Zweigelt4.3506.47648,9%6.426-0,8%9,0%14,1%13,8%
Blaufränkisch2.6413.22522,1%3.009-6,7%5,4%7,0%6,5%
Blauer Portugieser2.3581.622-31,2%1.263-22,1%4,9%3,5%2,7%
Blauburger8849032,2%742-17,8%1,8%2,0%1,6%
St. Laurent41577887,5%732-5,9%0,9%1,7%1,6%
Blauburgunder40964958,6%616-5,1%0,8%1,4%1,3%
Merlot112649480,4%72411,6%0,2%1,4%1,6%
Cabernet Sauvignon31259490,8%589-0,8%0,6%1,3%1,3%
Blauer Wildbacher464450-3,0%4581,8%1,0%1,0%1,0%
Roesler²)161-23847,8%-0,4%0,5%
Gemischter Satz35851-85,7%156205,9%0,7%0,1%0,3%
Syrah2)137-15210,9%-0,3%0,3%
Cabernet Franc2756107,9%7432,1%0,1%0,1%0,2%
Other Red Wine Varieties229-62,0%1551622,2%0,0%0,0%0,3%
Ráthay2)9-35288,9%-0,0%0,1%
Rosenmuskateller3)3)-3)----
Total Red Wine12.35215.77027,7%15.370-2,5%25,5%34,4%33,0%

Basis:

Figures from 2015 Source: Sum of the figures reported by the wine-producing federal states (Statistics Austria NÖ, Wein-Online Burgenland, vineyard register Steiermark, Registry of area under vine of the city of Vienna, MA 58). As at February 2017
Figures from 2009 Source: Statistics Austria, Survey of area under vine 2009; adjusted using the areas under vine according to the vineyard registers for Styria and Vienna; plantings not necessarily in production.

2) 2009: split out for the first time as quality variety

3) Rosenmuskateller: plantings not yet statistically captured

For the production of wine without protected designation of origin or geographical indication with grape variety- or vintage-designation, the following red wine varieties are permitted for planting: Regent, Cabernet Jura.

Download