Data protection notices

Dear visitors of the ÖWM website!

Protecting your privacy is very important to Austrian Wine Marketing Board, Prinz-Eugen-Straße 34, 1040 Wien (hereinafter: "AWMB", "we", "us"). This also applies to your visit to the AWMB website www.austrianwine.com/ (hereinafter: "website"). We process your personal data exclusively within the frame work of the legal regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR”), the Austrian Law on Data Protection ("DSG"), and the Telecommunication Law ("TKG"). We would like to keep the processes involved in processing data transparent and we want to inform you on what we are doing in order to protect your data and which data is collected at all. 

Please bear in mind that transmitting data over the internet always involves gaps in terms their protection. There is no way to protect your data completely from strangers.

1. Which data do we collect about you, for what purpose, and on which basis is this data processed?

Kontaktformular

Nehmen Sie per angebotenen Kontaktmöglichkeiten auf unserer Website Kontakt mit uns auf, werden Ihre freiwillig zur Verfügung gestellten personenbezogenen Daten (Anrede, Vorname, Nachname, Land, E-Mail, ggf. Firma, Adresse, PLZ/Ort, Telefon, Fax) verarbeitet, damit auf diese zur Bearbeitung und Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage zurückgegriffen werden kann. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt somit zur Erfüllung unserer (vor-)vertraglichen Pflichten.

Terminanmeldung für Eventkalender

Die personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie in das Formular zur Terminanmeldung freiwillig eintragen, werden von uns gespeichert und auf unserer Website im Eventkalender zur Verfügung gestellt. Die eingegebenen Veranstalterdaten werden ausschließlich zur Darstellung auf der Eventansicht verwendet. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt somit zur Erfüllung unserer (vor-)vertraglichen Pflichten.

Registrierung und Login (ausschließlich für Winzer möglich)

Wenn Sie sich vorab registriert haben (nur per E-Mail möglich), können Sie Ihren persönlichen Account nutzen. Die von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellten personenbezogenen Daten verwenden wir lediglich, um Ihnen den Zugang zu Ihrem.Winzeradmin auf unserer Seite zu ermöglichen. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt somit zur Erfüllung unserer (vor-)vertraglichen Pflichten.

Nutzungsdaten

Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, erfassen wir die IP Adresse Ihres Geräts, den verwendeten Internetbrowser, die Browsersprache, Ihr Betriebssystem, die auf unserer Website angeforderten Dateien, Ihre Aufenthaltsdauer, Ihre Einstellungen zu Java, Bildschirmauflösung, Farbtiefe, Ihr Klickverhalten auf der Website (Uhrzeit des Zugriffs, Klicks), Ihre Suchanfragen sowie die Internetseite, von der aus Sie uns besuchen (Referrer URL). Wir verwenden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur (i) Verbesserungen unserer Services und unserer Website und Erhöhung der Benutzerfreundlichkeit sowie (ii) zur Personalisierung der Services für Nutzer der Website durch die temporäre Speicherung von Suchparametern. (überwiegend berechtigte Interessen).

2. Do we use cookies?

AWMB uses cookies. There are small text files saved on your terminal. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user friendliness and the security of this website. These files do not cause any damage.

We use cookies in order to make our offers more user friendly. Some cookies will remain on your terminal until such time that you delete them. This allows us to recognise your browser on your next visit on our website.

Your IP address is stored. However, it is immediately anonymised by deleting the last 8 bits of it. This means that it is no longer possible to localise your IP address.

If you do not want this to happen, then you can configure your browser in such a way that you will be informed each time cookies are saved, and you can allow this in isolated cases only. If you have cookies deactivated, the functionality of our website may be affected.

Cookies requiring your consent

Provided that you have given your consent, our website uses the features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. 

Google Analytics
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Google will use this information for us in order to evaluate the use of our website, in order to compile reports on the activities on our website, and in order to provide us with additional services related to the use of this website. In this process pseudonymized user profiles may be generated, based on the compiled data. Google may also pass this information on to third parties in so far as this is required by law or if third parties process the data on Google's behalf.

For data transmissions outside the EEA and Switzerland, Google will ensure that:

(A) the parent company of the Google Group, Google LLC, its 100 % US subsidiaries, shall all remain certified 100 % as per the Privacy Shield principles; and

(B) the scope of the Privacy Shield certification of Google LLC shall include the personal data of the customer.

We use Google Analytics data in order to improve our website. If you no longer wish to have your data collected by Google Analytics, please click on this link.

Firefox

Chrome

IE11

OSX Safari

iOS Safari

For more information on how Google uses your data, options for settings and ways to oppose this, please refer to Google’s websites.

3. Use of social media plugins

On our website we use Shariff instead of social plugins. This means that user behaviour on social media cannot be tracked as long as user do not click the Share Button.

Upon clicking the Share Button a connection to the relevant social networking site (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google +) is made and information on the user’s behaviour is passed on even when you do not have a profile on the social media platform in question or you are not logged in at the moment with your profile.

If you are logged in to one of the social networks, then the platform may connect your visit on our website to the profile on the social media networks that you use. For interaction with the plugin, e.g. when pressing the “Like” button, the relevant information will directly be transmitted to a server of the provider of the social media network, and it will be stored there. Moreover the information in your social network will be published in your account, and will be visible for your contacts. 

4. Passing on of data

As and when needed, we pass on your personal data to the following external service providers (data processors):

  • IT service providers and / or providers of data hosting solutions or data processing or similar services;
  • to other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions that may help us in providing our services in working for us (including providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, communication service providers, and call centres).

 

Everyone involved in processing our orders processes your data for us and based on our instructions for the delivery of the services outlined above.

In addition to this, we transmit personal data to the following recipients:

  • any third party involved in meeting our obligations to you (such as banks for processing payments, parcel services);
  • any other third party to the extent necessary based on our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, insurances in an insured event, legal representation in the event of legal action being taken, etc.);
  • to authorities and other public bodies as required by law (e.g. Financial institutions etc.).

5. Storage duration

We only store your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are being processed. In addition to this, we shall only be obligated to store your data for longer due to certain legal obligations requiring us to store data for legal retention periods.

Moreover we may store your data for longer should there be legal claims either on your part or on ours and in the event that these should be enacted or until such time that a specific legal dispute has been settled. This longer storage of your data is in order to pursue our rightful interests in exercising, clarifying, and defending our legal rights.

6. Data security

We shall take any and all available technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorised access, and unauthorised transmission. In addition to this, our employees shall be obligated to keep data secrecy.

7. Rights of the user: Information, correction, and deletion:

You as the user may demand to view the data stored about yourself at any time. You have the right to receive information in a clear, transparent, and easily understandable manner.

In addition to this you may also demand that incorrect personal data be corrected or deleted in certain circumstances (“Right to be forgotten”). You may withdraw your consent from the processing of your data in future, provided that any such processing of your data is based on your own consent. You may also have the right of reducing the extent to which your data is processed, to disagree, and you have the right to have your data handed out in structured, commonly-used, and machine-readable format.

You have the option of filing a complaint with the data protection authority. This is the data protection authority responsible for us: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Prior to lodging a complain with the data protection agency, please contact us first with any questions that you might have:

Austrian Wine Marketing Board
Prinz-Eugen-Straße 34
1040 Vienna
info@austrianwine.com

In order for us to be able to process your request according to the rights outlined above and in order to ensure that your personal data is not passed on to a third party, please identify yourself clearly in your request and include a short description of the scope to which you exercise your rights as outlined above.

8. Data protection notices and declaration of consent

Should you already have agreed to having personal data in the AWBM processed, you may find the content of this declaration of consent here:


Privacy Policy and Consent Form – Third Parties 

 

9. Final clauses

We reserve the right to adapt the information in these data protection notices according to changes in the legislation or legal rulings without prior notice. You should, therefore, view the data protection notices on a regular basis in order to be informed of the latest version.

 

The version published here is the currently valid version.

 

As of: May 2018