Dear visitors of the AWMB website!

Österreich Wein Marketing GmbH, Prinz-Eugen-Straße 34, A-1040 Vienna (hereinafter referred to as “The Austrian Wine Marketing Board”, “AWMB” “we” and “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. 

This also applies to your visit to the AWMB website at http://www.austrianwine.com (hereinafter referred to as “website”). We process your personal data solely within the scope of the statutory provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG). We will ensure that our data processing procedures are transparent and want to inform you about which data we collect and the steps we take to protect it. Please remember that online data transmission is not always entirely secure. Complete protection against third-party access is not possible.

1. Which data do we collect from you, for what purposes, and on which basis is this data processed?

Contact form

If you contact us using one of the options listed on our website, we will process the data that you provide (title, first name, surname, country, email address, company (if applicable), address, postcode, town/city, telephone number, fax number) in order to execute and respond to your enquiry. The data is therefore processed to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations.

Registering an event on the event calendar

We store the personal data that you voluntarily provide when completing the event registration form. We publish this information on our website and, if you request, also on the event calendar on our website aufzumwein.at. The data entered about the event organiser is used solely to display the event. The data is therefore processed to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations. You can find the data protection notices for the aufzumwein.at website at https://www.aufzumwein.at/datenschutz

Registration and login (for winemakers only)

If you have registered in advance (email only), you can use your personal online account (“Winzer-Admin”). We use the personal data that you provide solely to enable you to access your online account on our website. The data is therefore processed to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations.

Usage data

When you visit our website, we store the IP address of your device, the internet browser used, the browser language, your operating system, the files requested on our website, the duration of your visit, your Java settings, your screen resolution, depth of colour, your clicking behaviour (the time at which you access the website, clicks), your search requests, and the website which directed you to our site (referrer URL). We use your personal data to (i) make improvements to our services and our website, to improve user-friendliness, and (ii) to provide personalised services while using the website through the temporary storage of search parameters (predominantly legitimate interests).

Newsletter

With your consent (e.g. given via our website), the data you provide voluntarily will be processed for the dispatch of periodical newsletters (e.g. about services provided by the Austrian wine industry and the Austrian Wine Institute (ÖWI Handels GmbH), press releases and general event information).

Personal Contact

With your consent (e.g. given via our website), the data you provide voluntarily will be processed for the dispatch of personal event invitations, make personal contact with you (e.g. about services provided by the Austrian wine industry and the Austrian Wine Institute (ÖWI Handels GmbH), and to conduct satisfaction surveys and perform statistical analysis (e.g. for planning and segmentation purposes). This personal contact can be made by email or telephone.

2. Cookies

The AWMB uses cookies. These are small text files saved on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user friendliness and security of our website. Any technically required cookies can be set without your prior consent in line with Sec 96 Para 3 TKG. For all other cookies, we will ask for your prior consent (see "Cookies based on your consent" below).

We use cookies in order to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website.

Your IP address is detected, but is immediately anonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. This means that only approximate localisation is possible.

If you do not agree to this, you can – irrespective of your data subject rights – configure your browser in such a way that you will be informed each time cookies are saved, and you will be able to allow them in isolated cases only. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Cookies based on your consent

Provided that you have given your consent, our website uses the features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. 

Google Analytics
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on activity on our website, and to provide us with additional services pertaining to the use of the website. Pseudonymised user profiles may be generated during this process, based on the compiled data. Google may also pass this information on to third parties if required by law, or if third parties process the data on Google’s behalf.

We use Google Analytics data to improve our website. If you no longer wish to have your data collected by Google Analytics, you can revoke your consent at any time with immediate effect. Further information can be found by clicking on one of the following links:

Firefox

Chrome

IE11

OSX Safari

iOS Safari

For more information on how Google uses your data, settings options and ways to opt out, please refer to Google’s websites.

3. Use of social media plugins

Our website uses Shariff instead of social plugins. This means that user behaviour on social media cannot be tracked as long as users do not click the “Share” button.

Clicking the “Share” button establishes a connection to the relevant social networking site (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) and information on the user’s behaviour is passed on even if you do not have a profile on the social media platform in question, or you are not currently logged in with your profile.

If you are logged into one of the social networks, the platform may connect your visit to our website with the profile on your social media networks. When interacting with the plugins, e.g. by pressing the “Like” button, the relevant information will be transmitted directly to one of the social media provider’s servers and stored there. In addition, the information will be published in your social media account, where it will be visible to your contacts.

The joint data processing conducted when interacting with the social plugin is based on the actions you perform and thus on the fulfilment of our (pre)contractual obligations pertaining to the services you requested.Inthe event that you have activated the button to share personal data with social media providers, the AWMB shall be able to access this statistical data (e.g. via reports) and therefore acts as joint controller with the respective social media provider for this specific marketing purpose, including Facebook Pixel and Instagram Pixel. However, this does not, of course, limit your data subject rights, which can be executed against all joint controllers. In addition, you have a right to ask for a copy of the joint controller agreement.

4. Facebook Pixel

Based on your voluntary consent, which can be revoked at any time with immediate effect, we use communication tools provided by the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, in particular the products “Custom Audiences” and “Website Custom Audiences”. In principle, a non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data. This hash value can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes. “Website Custom Audiences” addresses the Facebook cookie. These communication tools help us to measure the effectiveness of advertising, and to understand the actions people perform on our website. In particular, the data is used to place advertisements in a manner appropriate to the target group. For information about the purpose and scope of the data collected, and Facebook’s subsequent processing and use of the data, along with information about your privacy options, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy, which can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you decide to opt out of Facebook’s “Custom Audiences” website, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

 

5. Passing on of data

In the event that your personal data is transferred to any recipient located in a third country outside the EU and no adequacy decision applies, the transfer is based on sufficient safeguards in line with Art 46 GDPR or your specified consent according to Art 49 GDPR.

If required, we pass on your personal data to the following external service providers (data processors):

  • IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing solutions or similar services;
  • other service providers, suppliers of tools and software solutions who we commission to help us to provide our services (including providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, communication service providers, and call centres).

All of our data processors process your data solely on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions pertaining to the provision of the services outlined above.
If required, we also pass on personal data to the following recipients:

  • any third party involved in fulfilling our obligations to you (such as banks for processing payments, parcel services);
  • any other third party to the extent required on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in an insurance case, legal representatives in the event of legal action, etc.);
  • authorities and other public bodies as required by law (e.g. financial authorities, etc.).

6. Storage duration

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed. In addition, we may be required to store your data for a longer period due to certain statutory obligations.

We will also store your personal data for longer than the specified period in the event of an incident, provided that any legal claims arising from the relationship between you and us can be asserted, or until a specific incident or legal dispute has been settled. This longer storage period enables us to pursue our rightful interests in asserting, clarifying and defending our legal rights.

7. Data security

We implement all available technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorised access or transmission. In addition, our employees are required to keep information that is subject to data protection confidential.

8. Rights of the user: Information, correction, and deletion:

As the user, you are entitled to request access to the data we hold about you at any time. You have the right to receive information in a transparent and easily understandable manner.

In addition, you may also request that incorrect personal data be corrected or deleted in certain circumstances (“right to be forgotten”). You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data with immediate effect, providing that any such data processing is based on your personal consent. You also have the right to reduce the extent to which your data is processed, to opt out, and to have your data issued in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

You have the option of filing a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. The competent data protection supervisory authority in Austria is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

Before filing a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, please contact us with any questions that you might have:

Austrian Wine Marketing Board
Prinz-Eugen-Straße 34
1040
Vienna
info@austrianwine.com

In order for us to be able to process your request in accordance with the rights set out above, and to ensure that your personal data is not passed on to an unauthorised third party, please identify yourself clearly in your request and include a description of the extent to which you wish to assert your rights as a data subject, as listed above.

9. Data protection notices and declaration of consent

Should you already have consented to having your personal data processed by the AWMB, you can find the content of this declaration of consent here:


Privacy Policy and Consent Form – Third Parties
Privacy Policy - Event Registration

 

10. Final clauses

We reserve the right to modify the information contained in these data protection notices to reflect changes in legislation or legal rulings, without prior notice. Therefore, you should view the data protection notices on a regular basis to keep up to date with the latest information.

 

The version published here is always valid.

 

Last updated: November 2020

NEWSLETTER

Be the first one to know the latest news in the world of Austrian Wine!

Erfahren Sie 1x im Monat Neuigkeiten vor allen anderen und sicher Sie sich die aktuellsten Themen aus der Welt des österreichischen Weins. • Hintergrundinformationen • Eventeinladungen • Gesetzesänderungen Noch nicht überzeugt? Sehen Sie sich hier unseren aktuellen Newsletter an.